Skip to main content

Free AI Visibility Checker · No signup See where AI goes blind.

Paste a URL. The checker reads the page the way AI search crawlers do and tests whether they are allowed in, whether the main content is in the HTML without JavaScript, and whether the page states direct, attributed answers an engine can quote. You get a 0-100 score and the fixes, ranked by impact, in under two minutes.

40+ ranking factors3 free scans a dayNo credit card

What AI is answering
“best project management tool for remote teams”·“what CRM integrates with Notion”·“top alternatives to Zendesk for SMBs”·“which AI writing tool has the best API”·“recommend a headless CMS for Next.js”·“cheapest observability platform for startups”·“compare Linear vs. Jira for engineering teams”·“which analytics tool has product attribution”·“best project management tool for remote teams”·“what CRM integrates with Notion”·“top alternatives to Zendesk for SMBs”·“which AI writing tool has the best API”·“recommend a headless CMS for Next.js”·“cheapest observability platform for startups”·“compare Linear vs. Jira for engineering teams”·“which analytics tool has product attribution”·
01 — How it works

Paste. Scan. Know exactly where you stand.

Three steps. Under two minutes. The same engine that powers Prominara's AI visibility platform, with no gating and no trial wall.

01Paste

One URL. No configuration.

Drop in any page URL or domain. We handle redirects, canonicals, and robots rules — so you see what AI crawlers actually see.

  • Page or full domain
  • Handles JavaScript SPAs
  • Follows AI crawler rules
Result
40+factors

Signals checked across content, entities, authority, and technical readiness.

02Scan

The analysis runs in parallel.

Content structure, entity coverage, AI crawler access, snippet controls — all checked at once against the ranking signals each platform actually uses.

  • Answers & structure
  • Entity & topic map
  • Crawler & speed audit
Result
~90s

Median scan time. Most pages complete in under 60 seconds.

03Score

A number, a breakdown, a fix list.

Your 0-100 AI Visibility Score, platform-by-platform readiness, and the recommendations that will move the number most — ranked by impact.

  • Score out of 100
  • Per-platform readiness
  • Fixes ranked by impact × effort
Result
0-100

Weighted score you can actually act on — with a shareable URL.

02 — What you get

Four deliverables. All on one screen.

No paywall, no upsell modals in your way. The full analysis is delivered the moment your scan completes.

01Deliverable

AI Visibility Score

A weighted 0-100 score across the four categories answer engines actually reward.

0-100
02Deliverable

Platform readiness

How each of ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI, and Claude scores your page individually.

×4
03Deliverable

Category breakdown

Content, entities, authority, and technical — each scored, each with its weight.

×4
04Deliverable

Prioritized fixes

Every recommendation ranked by impact and effort. The first three fixes, free, right now.

Impact × Effort
03 — The rubric

No black box. Every weight is published.

The same weights Prominara uses across the paid platform. Each scored check traces to a cited study or engine documentation, labelled by how strong the evidence is; checks with no evidence carry no weight.

CategoryWeight
Technical Readiness30%
Content Structure30%
Entity & Topics25%
Authority Signals15%

Each category is scored from its checks and weighted into the 0-100 total. Reach comes first: a page set to noindex or blocking an AI search crawler is capped at 40, and a page whose main content only appears after JavaScript runs is capped at 50, because content an engine cannot read cannot be cited. Checks with no evidence of affecting AI citations, such as llms.txt, FAQ blocks and schema markup, are reported but do not raise the score.

The score measures readiness, not citations. Whether ChatGPT, Perplexity or Google AI actually cite you is a separate measurement, made by asking them real prompts. Read how the AI visibility score works and how Prominara measures citations.

04 — Why it matters

Answer engines don't rank ten links. They pick one answer.

Being known is not being recommended. In a 2026 study, ChatGPT recognized 99.4% of products when asked about them by name, but surfaced them in only 3.3% of open-ended discovery queries. A buyer asking for the best tool in your category sees a short list, and most brands are not on it.

Published analyses report AI-referred traffic converting around 4.4× better than traditional organic — not our own measurement, but the direction is consistent: these visitors arrive already briefed. The cost of being absent from that briefing is steeper than ever.

3.3%

Of open-ended discovery queries in which ChatGPT surfaced products it recognized by name 99.4% of the time. Sharma, “The Discovery Gap” (2026).

4.4×

Reported conversion rate of AI-referred traffic vs. classical organic — published industry analyses, not a Prominara measurement.

53%

Of domains cited by Google AI Overviews are not in the organic top 10 for the same query. Kirsten et al., ACL 2026, reviewed in a 2026 critical survey of GEO research (arXiv:2607.14035).

05 — Questions

Before you scan.

Short answers to the six questions we get most often.

01What is an AI Visibility Score?

An AI Visibility Score (0-100) measures how well-optimized your site is for AI search engines like ChatGPT, Perplexity, and Google AI. It runs 40+ page- and site-level checks across technical readiness (30%), content structure (30%), entity and topic coverage (25%), and authority signals (15%). Pages AI search crawlers cannot reach or read are capped, because no amount of content quality gets an unreachable page cited.

02Which AI platforms does this check?

The checker evaluates your readiness for ChatGPT (OpenAI), Perplexity, Google AI (Gemini), and Claude (Anthropic). Each platform reads pages through its own crawler and index — ChatGPT search relies on OAI-SearchBot, Perplexity emphasizes source freshness and citations.

03How is the score calculated?

We run 40+ page- and site-level checks across four categories: Content Structure (30% weight), Entity and Topics (25%), Authority Signals (15%), and Technical Readiness (30%). Each factor is scored and weighted to produce your overall AI Visibility Score.

04How do I improve my score?

Start with the recommendations from your free scan. Fix what stops AI engines reaching or reading the page first: allow AI search crawlers, remove noindex, and serve the main content in the HTML without JavaScript. Then put a direct answer in the first third of each key page, write self-contained passages that state concrete facts, and attribute figures and quotes to a named source.

05Is this tool really free?

Yes. You can run 3 free scans per day with no signup required. Each scan gives you the full score, platform breakdown, and top recommendations. For unlimited scans, historical tracking, competitor analysis, and AI citation monitoring, start a 14-day free trial.

06How often should I check my AI visibility?

We recommend checking after any major content or technical changes to your site. For ongoing monitoring, a free Prominara account tracks your score automatically on a weekly schedule, alerts you to changes, and shows how you compare against competitors.

Run a scan

Two minutes. One answer.

Your AI Visibility Score, four platform readings, and a prioritized fix list.

3 free scans per day · go unlimited with a free trial

With a free account
  • Track your score week-over-week
  • Compare against your real competitors
  • Monitor what AI says about you across 5 surfaces
  • AI-written fixes, not just recommendations
Start 14 days free

No credit card